Under 1500 Dollars at The Row: The Real Entry Point
Most people assume the entry price at The Row starts somewhere north of three thousand dollars. The coverage lives at that level, because the Margaux and the Marlo photograph well and resell loudly. The real floor sits far lower. On observed 2026 market prices the line begins at $590, and there is a genuine shelf of the row bags between that figure and $1,500 — current catalogue, not outlet stock and not archive. At this level you surrender size and, usually, material weight, while keeping the construction logic, the palladium-plated hardware and the Made in Italy finishing that define the brand. This guide maps that shelf plainly, names the observed prices, and says where it stops being good value.
What the Entry Shelf Actually Is
The sub-$1,500 group is neither a diffusion line nor a separate label, and that is the first point to grasp. They are catalogue pieces sold next to the five-thousand-dollar bags, in the brand’s own boutiques in Los Angeles, New York, London, Paris and Amagansett and through the same multi-brand stockists. What is traded away is scale and material, not standards. There is simply no large structured calfskin bag at this price anywhere in the current line-up; what you get instead is either physically smaller or made in one of the house’s lighter materials. The exchange is an honest one rather than a compromise, and that is why the shelf tends to be the starting point for anyone new to the row fashion vocabulary. the row bags new top handle The shelf is correspondingly shallow — step over $1,500 and prices move up sharply through the Park Totes and the Bourse Clutch into the main range.
The Bags Under 1,500 Dollars, Priced
What follows is the shelf as observed in 2026, ordered from the least expensive upward. Take every number as a market observation rather than an official tariff: the brand publishes no master price list, and stockists differ. Because sizes and colourways rotate through stock, a model listed here can be temporarily unavailable without having left the line. Two of the entries list a second price, since another size has been observed at that figure. If you find something dramatically below these numbers, read it as a warning sign and not a discount; that logic covers every listing of the row for sale you encounter secondhand. Shopping by function rather than budget? Read the right-hand column first.
| Style | Observed 2026 price | What it is |
|---|---|---|
| Double Travel Wallet | $590 | A flat wallet, and the cheapest way into the brand |
| Boone Tote | $900 | Light tote in the smaller cut |
| Cecily Mini Tote | $950 | Hand-carried mini tote |
| Ray Pouch | $950 / $1,100 | Zip pouch, two sizes observed |
| Large Boone Tote | $950 | The bigger Boone body |
| Travel Pouch | $990 | Flat case for travel |
| Sally | $1,000 | Small bag; the first step into four figures |
| 90’s Bag | $1,090 | Soft shoulder bag, signature silhouette |
| Brian Tote | $1,100 / $1,200 | Two tote sizes observed |
| Mini Barn Tote | $1,200 | A compact tote |
| N/S Park Crossbody | $1,290 | Crossbody from the Park family |
| Lori | $1,350 | Shoulder-carried bag |
| Rene Crossbody | $1,350 | A crossbody |
| Half Moon | $1,390 | The crescent shoulder bag, official 8 x 13.5 x 2.5 in |
| Squared Compact Clutch | $1,390 | Structured compact clutch |
| Idaho | $1,420 | A top handle; the XL version observed at $1,690 |
| 90’s Shoulder | $1,450 | The shoulder cut of the 90’s silhouette |
If You Want an Actual Bag Rather Than an Accessory
Pouches, wallets and mini formats make up half the shelf, so the question worth asking is which of these works as a daily handbag. Three entries stand out on the observed line-up. The Half Moon at $1,390 is the strongest, because it is a signature silhouette rather than a supporting piece, with an official dimension of 8 x 13.5 x 2.5 inches — a figure worth quoting carefully, since published measurements conflict between sources. Through a stockist, a leather variant of the same bag has been observed at $1,690, which demonstrates how fast the material step moves you off this shelf. The 90’s Bag at $1,090 is the other genuine handbag at entry level, and it carries one of the four silhouettes that anchor the whole catalogue. For less money, the Brian totes at $1,100 and $1,200 and the Boone pair at $900 and $950 fill the carry-everything role, assuming a tote suits you.
If You Want the Smallest Reasonable Commitment
Some buyers want to own the construction rather than the silhouette, and that is a legitimate reason to start at the very bottom. The Double Travel Wallet at $590 delivers the leather, the stitching and the edge finishing into your hand for the smallest sum the brand asks for anything. The Ray Pouch at $950 and the Travel Pouch at $990 perform the same job with a little more presence, and both sit inside larger bags comfortably. At $1,000 and $950 respectively, Sally and the Cecily Mini Tote sit where a small object starts behaving like a bag. Nobody will mistake these for a Margaux, and none of them carry the resale profile of the signature shapes. What they buy you is direct experience of the material standard before you commit four or five thousand dollars to a row bag you have only seen photographed.
What the Money Buys at This Level
Knowing what is being funded under $1,500 helps, because the answer differs from the answer at the top of the range. The construction standards do not change: the same restrained exterior with no logo plaque, the same small side stamp, the same matte or brushed palladium-plated fittings. What changes is the quantity and grade of material and the amount of hand-finishing that a smaller panel requires. That explains how a pouch and a large structured top-handle can come out of the same workshop discipline and sit four thousand dollars apart. Listed below are the practical consequences for a first purchase. None of them is a deal-breaker; they are simply what the entry shelf is.
- Smaller formats need less hardware, the very place a lot of cost sits on the bigger bags
- Lighter materials are less serviceable over time than structured calfskin
- The non-leather pieces — canvas, nylon, sisal — forgive water and wear the least
- Small bags hold their shape less dramatically, which makes the structural signature harder to read
- Later on, seasonal colours discount hardest, and that holds at every price point in the range
How the Entry Shelf Performs Secondhand
Resale is the reason many buyers look at this brand at all, so it deserves a straight answer rather than a sales pitch. According to the Rebag CLAIR 2025 report, The Row reached 97% brand-level value retention, entering the top tier for the first time and sitting behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard. Beneath the brand number sit the Half Moon shoulder at 106% retention and the N/S Park Tote at 146%, the strongest performer in the line. A separate signal concerns the 90’s Bag, flagged as a riser on reported eBay search volume up around 55% year on year as of April 2025. None of that is investment advice; it is observed market behaviour, and it is concentrated narrowly, with black and neutral calfskin in the signature silhouettes holding value while canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount. That places two of the strongest performers on record on or near this shelf, an unusual thing for an entry tier.
A Buying Sequence That Works

If this is your first approach to the range, sequence matters more than budget does. Buying the cheapest thing available and concluding the brand is overpriced is the classic mistake, given that a $590 wallet cannot demonstrate what a structured bag does. The stronger approach starts from function, measures the silhouette against what you actually carry, and comes to the number last. Buying new from the brand’s own store or an established multi-brand retailer removes authentication risk, which is worth something at this price. Should you buy secondhand, use the platforms that authenticate in hand and treat anything far below the figures above with scepticism. Below is the order that produces the fewest regrets among first-time buyers of row handbags.
- Settle the format first: tote, shoulder, crossbody, clutch or pouch
- Shortlist just the entries in that format from the table above
- Get one in your hands at a boutique or stockist if possible, since these bags photograph badly
- Go with black or a neutral if resale matters to you in any way
- At this level, buy new unless the secondhand saving is genuinely large
- Treat anything priced in the low hundreds as a counterfeit signal, not a bargain